Officer Roy Hobson Mardis

Officer Roy Hobson Mardis

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, August 23, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Roy Hobson Mardis

Officer Roy Mardis was accidentally shot and killed by another officer in Mercer County while he and his bloodhound tracked an escapee who had committed a double-murder.

He and the bloodhound had tracked the man through a cornfield and as the man ran from the field officers on the perimeter opened fire, accidentally striking Officer Mardis.

The suspect Officer Mardis was tracking was apprehended and sentenced to death for the double murder.

Officer Mardis had served with the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and seven daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)