Police Officer Frank Marcinkowski

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, September 7, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Frank Marcinkowski

Officer Marcinkowski was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to disperse a group of men who were gathering near Michigan Avenue and Goldner Street. One of the men suddenly produced a knife and threatened the officers. As the officers told him to drop the knife he put it in his left hand and then produced a revolver. At the same time, some of the other men began attacking and stabbing Officer Marcinkowski's partner.

The suspect with the gun then shot Officer Marcinkowski. Although wounded, his partner was able to get up and proceeded to shoot and kill the suspect with the gun.

Officer Marcinkowski had served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 months.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge 1853

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot patrol, loitering

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand