Highlands County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, July 10, 1995
Add to My HeroesJames E. Rodgers
Inspector James Rodgers and Captain Robert Hopton were killed when their plane crashed while assisting deputies on the ground search for two suspects.
The suspects, who were trespassing on a ranch, matched the description of two men wanted for a home invasion and sexual battery in the same area the previous week. The single-engine Piper L-21-A stalled and crashed into trees just north of Lake Istokpoga. The men they were searching for were charged with trespassing and narcotics violations, but were determined not to be connected to the earlier incident.
Inspector Rodgers had served with the Highlands County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 501
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident