Deputy U.S. Marshal Dan Maples

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 5, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Dan Maples

Deputy U.S. Marshal Dan Maples was killed in an ambush by an outlaw in Tahlequah, Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma).

The Marshals Service attempted unsuccessfully to raid the home of the subject five times over the next several years in an attempt to arrest him. On October 19th, 1892, the man shot and killed Deputy Marshal John Fields during an attempt to raid the home. The man was finally killed three weeks after Deputy Marshal Fields' murder during another attempt. The home was riddled with thousands of rounds of gunfire, shot by cannon fire, and then blown up with dynamite.

Deputy Marshal Maples was a veteran of the Civil War.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush