Police Officer Robert E. Manzione

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Manzione

Officer Robert Manzione suffered a fatal heart attack after chasing a suspect that had just committed a robbery at 60 Columbia Street in Manhattan.

Officer Manzione was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for five years, assigned to the 7th Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 22581
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand