Vincennes Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, January 18, 1961
Add to My HeroesOrrel L. Manuel, Jr.
Sergeant Orrel Manuel was shot and killed while investigating a hit-and-run incident at the police headquarters at 501 Busseron Street in Vincennes.
The suspect in the shooting was also a police officer who was off duty and intoxicated when he pulled his gun and fired at officers. A single shot struck Sergeant Manual, killing him, but the bullet passed through his body and struck another officer, critically injuring him.
The off-duty officer, charged with murder, said the shooting was an accident. He was tried and acquitted on June 16, 1961. The other officer recovered.
Sergeant Manuel was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Vincennes Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Acquitted