Lieutenant Ellis Roosevelt Mansfield

Keystone Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Ellis Roosevelt Mansfield

Lieutenant Mansfield was shot and killed by a man he had arrested for being drunk and disruptive. He placed the suspect in the back seat of his patrol car without searching him. As he and another officer were transporting the suspect to jail he suddenly produced a pistol and shot him in the back of the head and neck. The other officer returned fire seriously wounding the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to one to 5 years in prison November 30, 1953.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand