Officer Peter J. Manning

Officer Peter J. Manning

Lawrence Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Peter J. Manning

Officer Peter Manning was struck and killed by a vehicle while calling in at the end of his shift.

Officer Manning was on early night duty phoning in on a police call box. The call box was at Cross Street and Broadway. While reporting in, he observed a vehicle coming down Broadway operating in an erratic manner swerving from lane to lane. Officer Manning stepped into the street, with his flashlight, to flag down the vehicle. At that time the unknown suspect's vehicle drove straight into Officer Manning dragging him under the vehicle and crushing him to death.

An investigation revealed that the driver of the vehicle was intoxicated. The driver was found guilty of DUI and vehicular homicide. He received six months in the county jail.

Officer Manning had served with the Lawrence Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, two grandsons, three sisters, and two nieces.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

Impaired Driver, traffic stop