Flippin Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1981
Add to My HeroesGeorge E. Mann
Marshal George Mann was killed when he was struck by a pickup truck driven by a 16-year-old male driving under the influence of alcohol.
Marshal Mann had stopped his patrol car on the edge of the Crane Creek bridge on Denton Ferry Road to arrest a local man who was wanted on warrants out of Oklahoma. Marshal Mann had ordered the wanted man into the vehicle, but he refused and the marshal stepped out of the car to make the arrest. A man riding with Marshal Mann saw the truck coming and shouted at the marshal to get out of the way.
The pickup left 34 feet of skid marks before veering right and striking the bridge before pinning Marshal Mann between the truck and his patrol car. Marshal Mann lost consciousness after being freed from the cars and later died in the emergency area of the Marion County Hospital.
The 16-year-old driver of the truck was charged for driving while intoxicated.
Marshal Mann was survived by his wife, two sisters, and five brothers.
Marshal Mann was buried in the Flippin Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash