United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1974
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Mann
Special Agent Charles Mann and Special Agent Nickolas Fragos died as a result of the collapse of the Miami Regional Office Building at the intersection of NE 12th Street and Second Avenue.
Seven people were killed, and 12 people were seriously injured when the roof collapsed.
Agent Mann was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for three years. He had just returned from a three-month training in Washington, D.C. He was survived by his mother, stepfather, father, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Structure collapse
- Location Florida