Yuma Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1995
Add to My HeroesDanny P. Elkins
Lieutenant Danny Elkins and Sergeant Michael Crowe of the Arizona Department of Public Safety were shot and killed after they and a third officer went to their headquarters to check on paperwork in reference to missing evidence. All three officers were unarmed.
While in the building, the suspect shot and killed Sergeant Crowe and Lieutenant Elkins. The third officer escaped unharmed and summoned backup. A Yuma County deputy was charged with both murders. Sergeant Crowe and Lieutenant Elkins were the suspect's immediate supervisors in the Southwest Border Alliance.
On April 30th, 1997, the suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive life terms plus 40 years. He died in prison in 2017.
Lieutenant Elkins had served with the Yuma Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased