Vigo County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 16, 1936
Add to My HeroesPaul Mankin
Chief Deputy Paul Mankin was shot and killed when he and other officers attempted to arrest two suspects near Cherry and Water streets.
Both of the men had just robbed a woman of 55 cents and attempted to attack her near the Wabash River Bridge. As Chief Deputy Mankin exited his patrol car to approach the suspects one of them stepped back and shot three times, striking Chief Deputy Mankin in the chest, killing him instantly.
The shooter fled the scene and was later apprehended in Paris, Illinois, while the other suspect was arrested at the scene. One offender was sentenced to life in prison and the other was sentenced to death. On January 14, 1938, he was executed by electrocution.
Chief Deputy Mankin was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender One executed, one sentenced to life