Patrol Inspector James F. Mankin

United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James F. Mankin

Patrol Inspector James Mankin was accidentally shot and killed when a rifle in the rear of his patrol vehicle discharged and struck him in the head.

He and two other inspectors were conducting a patrol near Islitas, Texas, and were inspecting a river bank. As they got back in the truck, the two inspectors in the back tried to rearrange items, including two rifles. One of the rifles fell from the truck, discharged, and the round struck Inspector Mankin in the head. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound.

Inspector Mankin had served with the United States Border Patrol for only two months. He was buried in Fort Smith, Arkansas.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Texas

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand