New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, April 23, 1977
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Mandel
Police Officer Robert Mandel succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on April 19, 1977, from a suspect who was able to gain control of his partner's service weapon.
Officer Mandel and his partner, who were in plainclothes, responded to a call of drug sales inside 762 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn. The officers arrested one suspect and turned him over to two uniformed officers. They then went outside the location with a second man who told the officers he had information for them. Once outside, the second man was able to gain control of the service weapon of Officer Mandel's partner. He then opened fire, striking Officer Mandel in the face and his partner in the torso.
Officer Mandel and his partner were taken to Brooklyn Jewish Hospital, where he died four days later from his wounds. Officer Mandel's final act of service was to donate his kidneys. His partner was able to make a full recovery.
The suspect, 24, who had just been freed on a $500 bail for another charge, was arrested later in the day at his home and charged with attempted murder and murder. On March 7, 1978, he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison. He was paroled on January 17, 2019, and deported.
Officer Mendel had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 77th Precinct Anti-Crime Unit. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 16465
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 19, 1977
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2019