Oak Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, June 14, 1916
Add to My HeroesHerman J. Malow, Jr.
Police Officer Herman Malow was shot and killed when he was approaching a disturbance between the occupants of two parked cars.
Officer Malow and another officer observed the disturbance on Washington Boulevard just west of Cuyler Street. As they approached, Officer Malow was shot below the heart and thrown from his motorcycle, never having drawn his service revolver. The other officer chased one of the vehicles south on Ridgeland Avenue and east on Madison Street while engaged in a running gunbattle. At Madison Street and Parkside Avenue, the pursuing officer was shot, lost control of his motorcycle, and crashed. Although critically wounded, he survived. Both suspect cars were found to be stolen.
Following an intensive investigation and manhunt by Oak Park Police Department and Chicago Police Department, four suspects were arrested. One suspect served three years in prison for the murder and an additional year for escape before dying in 1932. The suspect identified as the gunman in both shootings was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On December 6, 1918, he was executed by hanging at the Cook County Jail.
Officer Malow had served with the Oak Park Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and 2-week-old daughter. He was buried in Forest Home Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 139
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1918