Patrolman Patrick Joseph Malone

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, January 5, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Joseph Malone

Patrolman Malone was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic.

Patrolman Malone was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic on the Brooklyn side of the Brooklyn Bridge. After hitting Patrolman Malone, the suspect fled. He returned a few minutes later and pretended to be a good Samaritan who witnessed the accident and helped Patrolman Malone. After another witness came forward, the suspect was arrested.

Patrolman Malone was taken to the Cumberland Street Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Malone had served with the New York City Police Department for 34 years and was survived by his wife and three daughters. He was assigned to Traffic Precinct I.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge 5229

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended