Perry Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, December 14, 1915
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Maloch
Chief Maloch was killed while trying to arrest a bootlegger.
About 8 PM on December 11, 1915, Chief Maloch had an informant buy liquor from a known bootlegger. Afterward, when Chief Maloch and a Noble County Deputy Sheriff started to arrest him, the bootlegger pulled a .38 revolver from his pocket and fired once as he started to run. Chief Maloch returned fire, but slumped to the ground from a shot in the abdomen.
The bootlegger was captured the next day. Chief Maloch died three days later at 2 AM on December 14th. The bootlegger was found guilty of the killing of Chief Maloch and sentenced to life in prison. In 1933 he was granted a leave of absence by Governor William H. Murray. In 1934 his leave was extended another year. If he ever returned to prison is unknown.
Chief Maloch was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 11, 1915
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to Life Imprisonment