Lancaster Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1948
Add to My HeroesAndrew T. Malloy, Sr.
Chief of Police Andrew Malloy and Trooper Harold Johnson, of the New Hampshire State Police, were killed when their patrol car was struck by a train in Groveton after leaving a court hearing.
The train was backing up, and there were no warnings at the unmarked crossing. A third officer was injured in the accident.
Chief Malloy had served as the Chief of Police of the Lancaster Police Department for two years and previously served with the Berlin Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train