Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1946
Add to My HeroesLorenzo Maldonado-Velez
Policeman Lorenzo Maldonado-Velez was killed in an automobile accident while on duty. He was leading the motorcade of Maria Antonetta Pons, a Cuban born actress who was visiting from Mexico. It was a rainy day and he lost control of his motorcycle and slipped into a ravine.
Officer Maldonado-Velez was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash