Officer John Malcolm

Officer John Malcolm

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, April 29, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John Malcolm

Officer Malcolm was shot and killed after he walked up on a pay-roll robbery in progress. Officer Malcolm was walking his beat on Pier 26, when he was approached by one of the suspect who shoved a gun against his chest. Before Officer Malcolm could react, the suspect fired twice. Officer Malcolm dropped to the ground, and died. The suspects escaped, but one was captured in Tacoma, Washington a month later.

The captured suspect was convicted of first degree and hanged at Folsom Prison on March 24, 1933.

Officer Malcolm had been with the agency for 32 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender One executed