Butte County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota
End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1946
Add to My HeroesDave Malcolm
Sheriff Dave Malcolm and Agent Thomas Matthews of the South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation were shot and killed while conducting a roadblock near the town of Spearfish at the intersection of South Dakota Highway 14 and 85.
Both officers were shot around 7 p.m. by an escaped murderer from Minnesota. The suspect was apprehended and executed in the electric chair in 1947.
Sheriff Malcolm was a World War I veteran who was elected as Sheriff of Butte County Sheriff's Office in 1945 and previously served as a deputy sheriff. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
A portion of Highway 85 has been dedicated to Sheriff Malcolm and Agent Matthews.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1947