Patrolman Nicholas John Malambri

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, January 11, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas John Malambri

Patrolman Nicholas Malambri was shot and killed in Chicago, Illinois, after discovering a railroad employee stealing blankets from a passenger coach.

As Patrolman Malambri placed the man under arrest near Grand Avenue and Artesian Avenue the subject suddenly turned and shot him. The man fled but was later arrested by local officers and admitted to the murder.

Patrolman Malambri had served with the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

arrest, larceny