Investigator Julian Sangster Majors

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Julian Sangster Majors

Investigator Julian Majors suffered a fatal heart attack after raiding two stills in Arkansas County, Arkansas.

He and other federal and local officers had hiked four hours through heavily wooded and difficult terrain to locate the stills. After arresting a man and destroying the still and mash, the agents returned to Stuttgart, Arkansas, where they placed the prisoner in jail.

The agents then returned to Hotel Riceland for dinner and to discuss the case. While discussing the raids Investigator Majors suddenly collapsed and died as the result of a major heart attack.

Investigator Majors was a WWII veteran.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Arkansas

alcohol violation