Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 1965
Add to My HeroesPaul Lewis Major
Patrolman Paul Major was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspected car thief.
He and his partner attempted to stop a speeding car after it ran a red light. During the pursuit, the officers realized the car had been stolen. When the car finally stopped on Lincoln Street near East Bayaud, several of the occupants in the vehicle fled on foot and Patrolman Major chased one of them. As he entered an alley on South Broadway he was shot in the chest and head. He died en route to the hospital.
The suspect, 32, was apprehended and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1983 but sent back to prison the same year for violating his parole. He was paroled again in 1986 and returned to prison in 1987 for violating his parole again. He was to be eligible for parole a third time in November 1987.
Patrolman Major was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Denver Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 50-51
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life