Police Officer Ronald James Mahony

Clearwater Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, July 13, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Ronald James Mahony

Officer Ronald Mahony was killed when he was struck by a vehicle attempting to flee him during a traffic stop.

Patrolman Mahony initiated a traffic stop on Memorial Causeway/SR60 of a pickup truck driven by an Atlanta native. The patrolman exited his cruiser and approached the driver's door and placed his foot on the running board of the truck as he radioed in the driver and tag. The dispatcher radioed back and instead of using code, the dispatcher stated the truck was stolen in plain speak. The driver then started the truck and began to drive away, but Patrolman Mahony jumped into the bed of the truck. After a short attempt at escape, the driver lost control and the truck rolled over; Patrolman Mahony was ejected and struck by the pickup as it overturned. Patrolman Mahony was transported to Morton Plant Hospital but succumbed to his injuries at 11:35 PM. The driver of the pickup survived the accident but died in the hospital the next day.

Officer Mahony had been with the agency for ten months.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 143

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle