Patrolman Edward F. Maher

Patrolman Edward F. Maher

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, January 14, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. Maher

Patrolman Edward Maher was shot and killed during a foot chase of two murder suspects.

Patrolman Maher was on his traffic post at the corner of Madison Avenue and 34th Street when he was alerted that a robbery and murder had just taken place. Two men robbed and murdered an office manager in a nearby busniess and were attempting to flee. Patrolman Maher spotted the suspects and began to chase them. During the foot chase, shots were exchanged, and Patrolman Maher shot one of the suspects in the leg. When he went to check on the wounded suspect and taken him into custody, the suspect shot Patrolman Maher several times, killing him.

Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of murder. They were both executed on March 12, 1942.

Patrolman Maher was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman Maher was assigned to Traffic Precinct C. His son survived him.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 8953

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1942
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand