New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1926
Add to My HeroesFrank C. Mahen
Patrolman Mahen was shot and killed near Maple and Short Streets by a man he and a detective had arrested for being a dangerous and suspicious character.
As they approached the police station in their automobile the suspect opened fire killing Patrolman Mahen instantly. The detective returned fire hitting the suspect twice. The suspect managed to escape but was captured a short time later. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life