Mingo Junction Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1970
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Maguschak, Sr.
Lieutenant Maguschak was shot and killed as he investigated a prowler call at a home on Longview Drive. The homeowner had called officers to report the prowler in the basement garage.
When Lieutenant Maguschak arrived at the scene the homeowner, armed with a shotgun, accompanied him to the garage. They confronted the man in the garage and ordered him to show his hands. The man refused to do so, took a step towards the men, and suddenly produced a handgun from behind his back and opened fire. One of the rounds struck Lieutenant Maguschak in the shoulder. Despite being wounded, he, and the homeowner, returned fire, striking the suspect.
Lieutenant Maguschak was transported to Ohio Valley Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Upon investigation it was determined that the suspect was a parolee violator wanted for shooting a county sheriff's deputy the previous day. He was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment. He died in prison on May 9, 2012.
Lieutenant Maguschak had served with the agency for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, mother, and two brothers. He was predeceased by a second daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 6
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Died in prison