Pullman Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Maguire
Officer Maguire was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary while checking on storage lockers at State Street and Whitman Street, in Pullman.
Two males were arrested in relation to the burglary, but were never charged with the murder of Officer Maguire due to a lack of evidence.
Officer Maguire had served with the Pullman Police Department for nine years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified