Higbee Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1908
Add to My HeroesElmer Magruder
Marshal Magruder was shot and killed and another marshall was shot through the right lung when three burglary suspects attempted to escape from the Higbee Jail. One of the men was able to conceal a handgun into the jail at the time he was arrested . The other marshall returned fire striking the 17-year-old suspect in the arm as he escaped. He was captured ten days later in Mexico, Missouri. The other two were taken into custody at the jail.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years. On April 14, 1914, he was paroled.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1914