North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, June 14, 1995
Add to My HeroesSharon LaVonne Alston
Special Agent Sharon Alston was killed in an automobile crash at about 4:00 am while en route to assist other agents in a roundup of drug offenders.
Her vehicle left N.C. 41 and crashed into a ditch when she attempted to avoid striking a deer in Jones County
Agent Alston was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation for three years. She is survived by her mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 694
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash