Marshal Wayne Magill

Marshal Wayne Magill

Georgetown Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Magill

Marshal Magill succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident scene on East Seventh Street. Marshal Magill was transported to Brackenridge Hospital in Austin where he succumbed to his injuries.

Marshal Magill had previously served as sheriff of Williamson County and as constable of Williamson County Precinct 1. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 22, 1945