Chief of Police Harry Frank Magers

Elmhurst Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Harry Frank Magers

Chief Harry Magers was shot and killed when he responded to reports of robbery suspects at York and St. Charles roads. Two men were robbing people they came in contact with.

The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. His accomplice, now 42, was apprehended in Huntington, West Virginia, on May 6, 1937. He was sentenced to one to 14 years for robbery. At the time he entered prison the shooter was also still in prison.

Chief Magers had served with the Elmhurst Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand