Special Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Magee

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 21, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Magee

Special Deputy Sheriff Robert Magee was shot and killed while assisting two Los Angeles Police officers respond to a burglary in progress at 915 S. Irolo Street, in Los Angeles.

Upon their arrival one of the LAPD officers remained outside while Deputy Magee and the other officer went inside to check the house. As Deputy Magee ascended the staircase he was shot with a .45 caliber Colt semi-automatic pistol. The officer who remained outside was shot and wounded as he ran to the rear of the home upon hearing the shots.

The two offenders, a husband and wife, attempted to escape by jumping from the porch. The woman injured both ankles and was taken into custody at the scene. The man was arrested the next day as he attempted to flee the area on a boat to San Francisco. The husband was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on February 13, 1941. The wife was sentenced to ten years probation but was murdered by a lover before completing her sentence.

Deputy Magee had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for approximately three years and was assigned to the Wilshire Area. He had previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 20, 1923
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1941

burglary, fatal funnel

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand