Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 9, 1970
Add to My HeroesCarlos Manuel Magana
Deputy Magana was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train in heavy fog at an unprotected crossing on State Route 201 near Cutler, California. At the time of the accident he was responding to a possible burglar alarm at the Stone Corral Irrigation Water District office.
Deputy Magana had served with the Tulare County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He had previously served as assistant chief of the Fowler Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train