Marshal William Henry Maeger

Marshal William Henry Maeger

Tallapoosa Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1910

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Maeger

Marshal William Maeger was shot and killed at the jail in the basement of the Old City Hall after arresting a man. When they arrived at the jail the man suddenly pulled a concealed pistol and shot Marshal Maeger.

The suspect, 42, was later arrested hiding in his home. He was convicted of murder, sent to prison, and paroled on July 19, 1927.

Marshal Maeger was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1927
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand