Sergeant Joseph Lee Maddox
Jacksonville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, July 4, 1971
Add to My HeroesJoseph Lee Maddox
Sergeant Joseph Maddox suffered a fatal heart attack following a 15-mile vehicle pursuit of a stolen truck in which the suspect's vehicle crashed.
Sergeant Maddox had been with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack