Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 19, 1969
Add to My HeroesJerry Wilson Maddox
Policeman Jerry Maddox was shot and killed as he attempted to break up a gang fight at a housing project on South Gless Street. A 16-year-old youth grabbed his service revolver and shot him through his neck. He then shot him twice in the back as he lay on the ground. The suspect was apprehended after he was shot twice in an exchange of gunfire with other officers.
The suspect, who had a very lengthy juvenile record, admitted in juvenile court that he killed Officer Maddox and was sentenced to a California Youth Authority institution. But the CYA refused to accept him saying he could not be rehabilitated by the time of his mandatory release at age 21. He was released on bail while the state decided if he would be tried as an adult. On July 17, 1972, he was again jailed after being implicated in the murder of a rival gang member. After three years the decision was made to try him as an adult. On June 26, 1973, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to five years to life. He was acquitted of the gang member's murder.
In April of 1976 the California Supreme Court decided the conviction in juvenile court and and his conviction as an adult constituted double jeopardy, and ordered his release from prison.
Policeman Maddox had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 13 months. He was survived by his wife and is buried at Rose Hills Memorial Park in Whittier, California.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge 4821
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Released in 1976