Agent Louis A. Pompei

Agent Louis A. Pompei

Glendora Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Louis A. Pompei

Agent Louis Pompei was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery of the Vons in San Dimas while off duty at 8:30 pm.

Agent Pompei attempted to take action when the suspects began to threaten the life of a mentally-disabled employee. During the shootout, Agent Pompei wounded both suspects, who were later arrested at a local hospital. Both suspects were sentenced to life.

Agent Pompei had been with the Glendora Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his fiancee, mother, three brothers, two sisters, nephews, and nieces.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 115

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both sentenced to life

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand