Patrolman John Madden, Sr.

Patrolman John Madden, Sr.

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, September 11, 1968

Add to My Heroes

John Madden, Sr.

Patrolman John Madden suffered a fatal heart attack after pursuing several suspects on foot on Stockholm Street in Brooklyn, New York City.

After chasing the suspects, Patrolman Madden complained of chest pains. He was taken to Wycoff Heights Hospital in Queens, where he died.

Patrolman Madden was a United States Navy Reserve WWII veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years, assigned to the 104 Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 19699
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit