Detective James P. Madden

Detective James P. Madden

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, August 5, 1916

Add to My Heroes

James P. Madden

Detective James Madden was shot and killed by two brothers who were seeking revenge against police for the arrest of their brother-in-law.

The brothers, who were intoxicated, had gone to the police station and reported they had been robbed of $8 by a prostitute. Detective Madden and another detective accompanied the men to the alleged crime scene at 709 Walnut Street to investigate. When they returned to the car they found the two brothers asleep in the back. As Detective Madden awakened them one of the brothers drew a pistol and stuck it in Detective Madden's chest.

A struggle ensued and the suspect shot Detective Madden in the stomach and chest. The suspect was shot by return gunfire as the other brother fled on foot. Both men were taken into custody. It was later found that the two had made up the robbery story in order to lure the detectives away from the police station.

The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to prison. He was denied parole in 1922.

Detective Madden had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for nearly 3½ years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to prison

ambush, retaliation