Officer Torrance MacMillan

Officer Torrance MacMillan

Sault Ste. Marie Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, May 15, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Torrance MacMillan

Officer Torrance MacMillan succumbed to a gunshot wound when he was shot as he and another officer raided a restaurant for illegal moonshine.

When he told the other officer to call for a patrol wagon, the 53-year-old proprietor produced a 10-gauge shotgun from behind a counter and shot him in the abdomen. Officer Macmillan managed to return fire, killing the suspect.

Officer MacMillan was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Sault Ste. Marie Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 13, 1923
  • Weapon Shotgun; 10 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

Raid