Officer Ula A. MacMahan

Officer Ula A. MacMahan

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, April 20, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Ula A. MacMahan

Officer MacMahan was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a robbery suspect. He and his partner were on foot patrol when they heard shots coming from a nearby saloon. When Officer MacMahan entered the saloon through the front door, he was shot by a robbery suspect. Officer MacMahan returned fire but collapsed and died. Officer MacMahahan’s partner returned fire but the suspect escaped.
The suspect was apprehended a half-hour later by four other officers.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended