Correctional Officer Vern Adolph Mackin

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Monday, January 14, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Vern Adolph Mackin

Correctional Officer Mackin and Correctional Officer Charles Wiget were stabbed to death by two inmates during an escape attempt in San Quentin Prison. Both suspects were convicted of the murders and executed in 1958.

Officer Mackin was survived by his wife and four young children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Executed in 1958