Sergeant David Ward Mack

Sergeant David Ward Mack

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, November 2, 1986

Add to My Heroes

David Ward Mack

Sergeant Mack succumbed to a gunshot wound received while serving a warrant at a house on Pillsbury Avenue South on December 13, 1979. Although the officers identified themselves several times the suspect claimed he shot in self defense. Sergeant Mack was struck several times. He remained in a coma for two years before emerging from it. He remained a quadriplegic until his death seven years after the incident as a result of infections related to the wounds. The suspect was never charged with the murder.
Officer Mack was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 13, 1979
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender No charges filed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand