Officer Del MacIntyre

Officer Del MacIntyre

Riverside Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 1, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Del MacIntyre

Officer MacIntyre succumbed to injuries sustained five years earlier while attempting to arrest a transient who had broken into a barn in the Arlington area of the county. As the two waited for a streetcar to take them to the police station the transient suddenly ran into an orange grove. Officer MacIntyre fired warning shots at the suspect's feet, emptying his revolver. When the gun was empty the suspect turned and shot Officer MacIntyre, striking him in the spine and causing paralysis.

A $125 reward was put up for the suspect's arrest but despite several large posses the man escaped and was never apprehended.

Officer MacIntyre remained in a wheelchair until succumbing to his wounds in July 1917. The exact date of his death is not known.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 3, 1912
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended