New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, March 3, 1989
Add to My HeroesRobert E. Machate
Police Officer Robert Machate was shot and killed while checking on an automobile.
Officer Machate and his partner stopped a vehicle that was occupied by two suspicious males. While they were questioning the males, one of the suspects was able to gain control of Officer Machate’s service weapon during a fierce struggle and shot him. The suspect fled but was later apprehended and charged with murder. He was acquitted of murder but convicted of Criminal Possession of a Weapon and Escape.
Officer Machate had served with the New York City Police Department for 2 ½ years and was assigned to the Brooklyn South Task Force Anti-Crime Unit. He is survived by his wife, who was six months pregnant at the time of this incident.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 25539
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available