Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1981
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Machajewski
Officer Machajewski and Officer Charles Mehlberg were shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery call at a local bar.
The officers observed a man run by them carrying a woman's bag, and they began to pursue him. The suspect set up an ambush and shot the officers as they neared him. The man was arrested by other responding officers.
The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to two life sentences plus 110 years.
Officer Machajewski had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and preceded in death by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life