Deputy Sheriff James E. Machado

Placer County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

James E. Machado

Deputy Sheriff James Machado was shot and killed at the intersection of Highway 49 and Elm Avenue in Auburn with his own service weapon during a struggle with a mental patient.

The subject was located a short time later walking along I-80. As other officers approached him, he attempted to shoot them with Deputy Machado's weapon. The officers fired several shotgun rounds at the suspect, killing him.

Deputy Machado had served with the Placer County Sheriff's Office for four years. In 2008, Deputy Machado was posthumously awarded the Placer County Sheriff’s Office Purple Heart.

The Auburn intersection where he was killed was also dedicated in his honor.

He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 19

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP