Police Officer Henry Joseph Mach

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Henry Joseph Mach

Officer Henry Mach was shot and killed after responding to a report of a disturbance at 2011 Cabot Street.

When he arrived he encountered a man assaulting another person. He chased the man into a nearby alley but was shot in the stomach and chest when the man opened fire. The suspect was arrested a short time later, tracked down by the scarf he dropped in the alley. Officer Mach was able to identify the shooter before he died the next day.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 30, 1948, but was later paroled.

Officer Mach had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2 years. He previously served with the Merchant Marines during World War II. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1153
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 20, 1947
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand